Spring 2016 CLCS Grant Recipients
December 07, 2017
Funded Spring 2016, all to be held during the 2015-2016 academic year, include these:
- Medieval and Early Modern Graduate Student Pedagogy Group: Globalizing the Curriculum in Early British Literature, organized by Rob Wakeman.
- The Writing Center: Writing Fellows Pilot Training, spearheaded by Tom Earles.
- Historical Poetics Working Group, organized by Jason Rudy 10/15/2016.
- English Undergraduate Association: Writers Dead & Gone, organized by Elizabeth Caldera.
- Disability Studies Reading Group, organized by Ruth Osorio.
- Criptiques
- Encountering New Worlds in Early Modern Europe, organized by Ralph Bauer.
- African Diasporas Reading Group #Diaspora: The Digital Odysseys of African Experiences in the 21st Century, organized by Agyeiwaa Asante and Chioma Dunkley.
- Contemporary Fiction Reading Group, facilitated by Lee Konstantinou.
- The Vegetarian by Han Kan (10/25/16)
- The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (11/29/16)
- The Beautiful Bureaucrat by Helen Phillips (1/31/17)
- The Lost Child by Caryl Phillips (2/28/17)
- Dept. of Speculation by Jenny Offill (4/25/17)
- The Paper Shell Review, organized by Emily Tuttle.
- Conference: Women, Writing, Rhetoric, organized by Jessica Enoch.
- Graduate School Field Committee in Film Studies, organized by Elizabeth Papazian.
- Local Americanists Lecture Series, organized by Robert Levine.
- Judith Madera (10/28/16)
- Erik Dussere (11/18/16)
- Carter Mathes (2/7/17)
- Erica Edwards (3/2/17)
- Philip Gould (5/12/17)
- Washington Area Romanticist Group, organized by Orrin Wang.
- Mary Favret (2/25/17)
- Jamison Kantor (5/6/17)
- Language, Writing, and Rhetoric Area Group. "Perspectives on Rhetoric and Writing,” organized by Scott Wible.
- Writers Here & Now 2016-2017, organized by Lindsay Bernal.
- Álvaro Enrigue and Patrick Phillips (9/28/16)
- Lauren Acampora and Ocean Vuong (10/26/16)
- Rita Zoey Chin and Hayes Davis (11/30/16)
- Alexander Chee and Eliza Griswold (2/1/17)
- Lily King and Natasha Sajé (3/1/17)
- Elizabeth Arnold, Howard Norman and Joshua Weiner (4/5/17)
- Transatlantic Studies Group: Transatlantic Lecture Series, organized by Martha Nell Smith & Jason Rudy.
- 2 events, one to coincide with “Historical Poetics” on or near 10/15/2016.
- Eighteenth-Century Reading Group, organized by Laura Rosenthal.
- 3 speakers, one in fall & two in spring.
- Medieval & Renaissance Area Group: Marshall Grossman Lecture Series AY 2016-2017, Kimberly Coles.
- Melissa Sanchez (12/1/17)
- Timothy Harrison (3/28/17)
- Elizabeth Scala (5/4/17)